skip to content

recruitment agency and headhunters in Mâcon

your next hire in Mâcon, in good hands.

We combine our data, our sector experts and our AI algorithms to find the headhunter best suited to your role, from the Saône-et-Loire prefecture to Mâcon's trade and services businesses.

  • no setup fees, pay on hire
  • guaranteed replacement
  • hire signed in under 26 days

they hire with muzzo

100hiresSince 2023
9hiresSince 2022
7hiresSince 2023
20hiresSince 2021
7hiresSince 2022
6hiresSince 2022
15hiresSince 2020
5hiresSince 2021
4hiresSince 2021
45hiresSince 2023
4hiresSince 2021
3hiresSince 2022
15hiresSince 2024
3hiresSince 2021
2hiresSince 2021
11hiresSince 2024
1hireSince 2024
1hireSince 2022
10hiresSince 2024
1hireSince 2025
1hireSince 2021

how do you hire a manager in Mâcon through a recruitment agency?

Mâcon hosts the department's administration and runs on a job market geared towards trade and services, and Muzzo hands your roles here to the headhunter with the most placements in that field. You set the fee, from 5 to 30%, paid on hire: if your new hire leaves within 3 months, the search restarts at no cost.

one last question?

With Muzzo, you set the fee for each role, between 5 and 30%, and you only pay it on hire. No deposit, no fixed fees. Convincing a site director to leave a major institution doesn't recruit like a standard sales role: the fee follows the difficulty of the role.

You get a double guarantee. If the new hire leaves within 3 months, we restart the search at no cost. If we haven't found a replacement within 4 months, we refund 50% of the fee. On average, 94% of Muzzo hires are still in post after 3 months.

our headhunters are ready to recruit for you in Mâcon

A hire signed in under 26 days, paid only when you hire.

the situation

in Mâcon, administration and trade set the pace

01

the prefecture, the hospital and the CCI hold on to their managers in Mâcon

The Saône-et-Loire prefecture (100 to 199 staff), the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux (1,000 to 1,999 staff) and the department's chamber of commerce and industry are all headquartered in Mâcon, according to the Sirene register. Their directors and healthcare managers are rarely on the market.

02

trade dominates Mâcon's job market, well ahead of administration

45.6% of Mâcon's jobs fall under trade, transport and other services, according to Insee, against 38.3% for public administration, education, health and social work. Leading or managing these businesses demands skills that are scarce on a market geared towards operations.

03

15.9% of managers in Mâcon, a scarcity that drives direct approach

According to Insee, 15.9% of Mâcon's jobs are held by managers, against 12.0% across Saône-et-Loire. Site management, sales leadership, healthcare leadership: these roles are filled through direct approach to profiles already in post, not through speculative applications.

the roles

the profiles our headhunters will find for you in Mâcon

Administration, trade, healthcare: every role goes to a headhunter who knows that field.

  1. public establishment leadership in Mâcon

    Site director, head of establishment, director of services: the Saône-et-Loire prefecture, the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux and the department's chamber of commerce and industry are all headquartered in Mâcon and regularly hire for these roles.

  2. healthcare leadership at the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux

    Healthcare manager, director of nursing, quality officer: the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux, which employs between 1,000 and 1,999 staff according to the Sirene register, concentrates a good share of these roles in Mâcon.

  3. sales and trading, Mâcon's leading economic sector

    Sales manager, technical sales rep, buyer: trade, transport and other services account for 45.6% of Mâcon's jobs according to Insee, well ahead of public administration and health.

  4. financial leadership across Mâcon's institutions and businesses

    CFO, financial controller, head of accounting: in Mâcon, public administration, education, health and social work still account for 38.3% of jobs according to Insee, alongside a dense fabric of trade and service businesses.

  5. human resources across Mâcon's major institutions

    HR manager, training manager, internal recruiter: the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux employs between 1,000 and 1,999 staff and the Saône-et-Loire prefecture between 100 and 199, two headcounts that call for regular HR hiring.

  6. operations and site management in trade and services

    Operations manager, store manager, logistics team leader: the roles that keep Mâcon's 45.6% share of trade, transport and service jobs running day to day.

the method

one headhunter per role, not one agency for everything

We've tracked every headhunter since November 2020, on three criteria: how much they place, the quality of their candidates, their speed.

01

you describe the role

You fill in the form, then we talk it through: the role, the Mâcon work location, the salary. You set the fee, between 5 and 30%.

02

we pick the headhunters

Out of more than 2,500 selected headhunters, we keep the ones placing the most in your field.

03

you meet the right profiles

The headhunters approach and vet every profile. You get few CVs, but ones that fit.

04

you only pay if you hire

Nothing to pay upfront. No fixed fees, no deposit.

the figures

the Mâcon job market in figures

15.9%
of Mâcon's jobs are held by managers and senior professionals, against 12.0% across Saône-et-Loire

source: Insee, full statistical profile of Mâcon (opens a new window), 2023 data

45.6%
of Mâcon's jobs fall under trade, transport and other services

source: Insee, full statistical profile of Mâcon (opens a new window), 2023 data

27,242
jobs recorded at the place of work in Mâcon

source: Insee, full statistical profile of Mâcon (opens a new window), 2023 data

28,775
salaried jobs at the end of 2024 in Mâcon establishments, Mâcon is the 1st commune in Saône-et-Loire for employment

source: Insee, Flores (localised wage and salaried employment file) (opens a new window), 2024 data

Mâcon in figures

28,775
salaried jobs, end of 2024
1,782
employer establishments, end of 2024
1st
town in the department by salaried jobs, out of 563
department
Saône-et-Loire (71)
region
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

source: Insee, Flores 2024 (opens a new window), salaried jobs and employer establishments at the end of December 2024, public and private sectors.

Insee does not validate town-level data one by one: treat small numbers with caution.

hiring in Mâcon: what to know

how do you choose a recruitment agency in Mâcon?

In Mâcon, a site-leadership or hospital role doesn't recruit like a standard retail job. A generalist agency often misses managers already in post at a major administration or hospital.

Muzzo hands each role, from among more than 2,500 selected headhunters, to the one with the best track record on that exact field in Mâcon, and you keep a single point of contact.

how much does a recruitment agency cost in Mâcon?

An agency's price depends on the seniority of the role and the billing model: flat fee, percentage of salary, or a non-refundable deposit when the search starts.

At Muzzo, you set the fee yourself, from 5 to 30%, and it's only due on hire. No deposit, no fee if the search doesn't succeed.

why does Mâcon carry so much administrative activity?

The Saône-et-Loire prefecture, rue de Strasbourg, employs between 100 and 199 people according to Insee's Sirene register. The department's chamber of commerce and industry is also headquartered in Mâcon, place Gérard Genèves.

Alongside these two institutions sits the Centre Hospitalier Les Chanaux, boulevard Louis Escande, with between 1,000 and 1,999 staff: one of the city's biggest employers. For a Mâcon employer, that means direct competition over management, finance and HR roles.

which profiles are most in demand in Mâcon?

According to Insee, 45.6% of Mâcon's jobs fall under trade, transport and other services in 2023, well ahead of public administration, education, health and social work (38.3%) and industry (9.8%).

Managers and senior professionals make up 15.9% of Mâcon's jobs, against 12.0% across the department: a higher rate than elsewhere in Saône-et-Loire, but still a minority against employer demand.

how do our headhunters recruit in Mâcon?

In Mâcon, the headhunter first checks the real scope of a management role: budget owned, team size, reporting line. Inflated titles don't pass that filter.

The average time, 26 days from brief to signature, includes Mâcon, across all roles. A replacement guarantee applies if the new hire leaves within 3 months.

your questions about hiring in Mâcon

Because the best administrative, financial or hospital management profiles are already in post at a major Mâcon institution and rarely field outside approaches. A headhunter reaches them directly, with a prepared pitch, rather than waiting for a speculative application.

get started